Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Ababu Namwamba

status

their rank

36

overall

16

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Brainiac
Allrounder
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "71977" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 71977 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Ababu Namwamba

Hon. Pius Tawfiq Ababu Namwamba

Nickname: 'Generali'

MP for Budalangi Constituency


Born 23-12-1975 in Uganda

He is the former Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs. In addition, he is a member of the Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) and is the Member of Parliament for Budalangi Constituency.


Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member of Parliament | Budalangi Constituency |
2007 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Founder and Chief Counsel | Chamber of Justice
Nairobi, Kenya | 2002 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services

A Public Interest Foundation specializing in international human rights and constitutional law,


Columnist | Sunday Standard | Standard Newspaper Group
Nairobi, Kenya

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Previous Position(s)

Minister | Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2012 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence

September 2012


Chairman | Parliamentary Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs |
Nairobi, Kenya | 2008 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Educational history

Secondary

Kolanya High School

Tertiary

Washington College of Law

Washington, South Africa

LLM - International Legal Studies

Fulbright Scholar;
The Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Program brings outstanding mid-career professionals from countries in states of development or transition to the United States for highly tailored programs of non-degree, graduate study and professional development. Fellowships are awarded in a range of public policy and social science-related fields.

Kenya School of Law

Nairobi, Kenya

Legal Practice

University of Nairobi

Nairobi, Kenya | 1993 - 1997

LLB

Achievements

Awards

Young Global Leader | 2009

Awarded by the World Economic Forum

Jubilee Global Award for Social Justice. | 2003

In the Courtroom, Mr. Namwamba has won some crucial legal battles that have considerably expanded the horizons of justice and civil liberties. Ever the Roving Ambassador for Africa, which he fondly calls the Motherland, Mr. Namwamba has led campaigns seeking relief for Africa's crushing debt burden and fair trade practices for the developing world. This has seen him travel around the globe, visiting and engaging leading players in the global political economy, such as the European Union. For this he received this award

Other Achievements

Student Leader

University of Nairobi.

Activities

community

Nyumbani Village

Board Member

Other Activities

Hobbies, Sports and Heroes

HOBBIES: Reading history books and autobiographies of great leaders
FAVOURITE SPORTS TEAM: Arsenal, British Premier League
HEROES: Mahatma Gandhi, Nelson Mandela, Jaramogi Oginga Odinga

who's who Statistics

8625 Active profiles
63 Profile views this week
6 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.