Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Alfred Mutua

status

their rank

26

overall

10

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Brainiac
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "74091" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 74091 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Alfred Mutua

Dr. Alfred Nganga Mutua EBS

Nickname: 'Governor Alfie'

Governor of Machakos County


Born 22-08-1970 in Kenya

Dr. Mutua was born on 22nd August 1970 in Makueni District. He is the first Governor of the county of Machakos

He is a renown Journalist and columnist both locally and internationally for fifteen years, three of which he was a foreign correspondent. Dr. Mutua has also excelled in the fields of film making, international reporting, writing and his expertise includes use of communication and media for development.

He has served in organizations in Kenya and abroad. Dr. Mutua was formerly the Public Communications Secretary, and also the Chief Government Spokesman.

He was awarded the Elder of the Order of the Burning
Spear (EBS) for his loyalty and exemplary performance service rendered to the nation.

Dr. Alfred Nganga Mutua was born in Masii, a remote part of Machakos District in Kenya's Eastern Province. He attended Dagoretti High School for his O’ levels.
A family man, he has studied, lived and worked in Kenya, United States, Australia and United Arab Emirates. He holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Journalism from Whitworth College, U.S.A, a Master of Science Degree in Communications from Eastern Washington University, U.S.A and a Doctorate in Communication and Media from the University of Western Sydney, Australia.

http://www.alfredmutua.com/AboutAlfredMutua.aspx

Contact details

governor@machakosgovernment.com


Web presence

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Governor | Wiper Democratic Movement | Machakos County
Machakos, Kenya | 2013 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Executive Officer | Golden Dreams Company
2000 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Golden Dreams Company, a Communications and production Company based in Nairobi’s Lavington Suburbs. GDC is the company that brought to Kenyans “The First Action Packed Television Drama Series” COBRA SQUAD, which I must confess revolutionized product placement on TV. In the programme, Dr. Mutua was everything and nothing in particlura and it would be an insult to mention the roles he played in making it a success or a failure, whichever you choose. he is also behind “BEBA BEBA” that program that revolves around some matatu on NTV. GDC is also the company that made kenyans realize that Dr.Mutua is an all rounder and has more than the arts at heart, launching the “glamorous” East Africa Music Awards (EAMAS) inaugurated last year… the least said on EAMAS the better. The company is also credited with the one season tv program “HOW TO BE RICH” a programme that was meant to teach Kenyans a thing or two on wealth acquisition, again, from Mutua’s point of view… Infact, it derived it’s name from the company’s publication “HOW TO BE RICH IN AFRICA” authored by Dr. Alfred Mutua. The book is currently being serialized by “PASSION MAGAZINE” another publication of Golden Dreams Company that is “African on Every Page”. GDC is also that company that brought top you the advert where Dr. Mutua was a top KICC, in some desert in Northern Kenya, at some sandy beach in Mombasa telling you and the world that “Mimi ni Alfred Mutua na Ninajivunia Kuwa Mkenya”


Previous Position(s)

Government Spokesperson and Public Communications Secretary (PCS) | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2004 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Professor | College of Communication and Media Sciences | Zayed University
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Academia, Education and Training

Conducted extensive research on the use of “Media for Democracy and Development.”

Educational history

Secondary

Dagoreti High School, Nairobi, Kenya

Tertiary

Whitworth College

Bachelors of Arts - Journalism

United States (US)

Eastern Washington University

Masters of Science - Communication

University of Western Sydney

PhD - Communication and Media

University of Western Sydney, Australia

who's who Statistics

8672 Active profiles
6572 Profile views this week
7 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.