Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Collins Injera

status

their rank

241

overall

14

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "70528" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 70528 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Collins Injera

Collins Injera OGW

Nickname: 'Chuchu Train'

Flying Winger of the Kenya 7s Rugby and Mwamba RFC


Born 18-10-1986 in Kenya

Collins is well known for his achievements with Kenyan national rugby sevens team.

The Mwamba RFC player needs no introduction. Injera first played rugby at Vihiga High School, joining Ulinzi RFC after completion of his secondary education. He would soon move to Mwamba RFC following the disbandment of the army side.

The top scorer in the 2008/2009 IRB Sevens World Series when he scored 42 tries has been the man to finish the job for Kenya on many occasions. His almost telepathic understanding with his elder brother, Humphrey Kayange has seen them combine to touch down on important occasions for Kenya. Strong on offense and defense, Injera’s importance cannot be downplayed. He will be the team's vice captain at the #RWC7s in Moscow.

http://www.michezoafrika.com/rugby/kenya-rugby-7s-team--player-profiles/12933


Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Winger | Mwamba RFC
Nairobi, Kenya

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)


Winger | Ulinzi RFC
Nairobi, Kenya

Sport and Recreation

Ulinzi RFC was disbanded

Educational history

Secondary

Vihiga High School, Vihiga, Kenya (2005)

Tertiary

Kenya College for Communication Technology

Nairobi, Kenya

Mass Communication

Achievements

Awards

Order of Golden Warriors (OGW) | 2010

Awarded the presidential Order of Golden Warriors (OGW) alongside his brother Humphrey Kayange for their performance in the 2008/2009 IRB world series

Kenyan Sportsman of the Year award | 2009

IRB Sevens World Series | 2008

Scored 210 points and finished second behind Ben Gollings of England in the individual points table

IRB Sevens World Series | 2008

He became the top try scorer for 2008–09 IRB Sevens World Series season with 42 tries.

IRB Rugby World Cup Sevens | 2009

Semifinalist with Kenya team

Shortlist and nomination

IRB's sevens player of the year award | 2009

Eventual winner - Ollie Phillips of England

Competitive Accomplishments

Kenya Captain | IRB HSBS Sevens World Series | 2012

Hong Kong and Japan Legs of the competition

| 2011 World Cup Qualifiers | 2011

Played for the Kenya national rugby union team (15s), playing at the 2011 World Cup Qualifiers

| Dubai Sevens | 2006

Debut for Kenya Rugby 7s team

who's who Statistics

12279 Active profiles
4857 Profile views this week
119 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.