Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Daniel Moi

status

their rank

22

overall

6

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Leader
Allrounder
Veteran
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "69906" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 69906 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Daniel Moi

H. E. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

Nickname: ''M-O-One''

Former President & Chancellor Kabarak University


Born 02-09-1924 in Kenya

His Excellency Daniel T. Arap Moi is the Chancellor of Kabarak University. He served as President of the Republic of Kenya from 1978 to 2002


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa
1999 - 2000

Promoting regional economic integration through trade and investment


Chairman | EAC | East Africa Co-operation
1996 - 2002


Chairman | Preferential Trade Area
1989 - 1990


Member of Parliament | Baringo Central |
1979 - 2002

President and Commander in Chief of the Defence Forces | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1978 - 2002

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Launches the Nyayo philosophy of peace, Love and Unity


Vice President | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1967 - 1978

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister for Home Affairs | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1966 - 1978

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Vice-President and Minister for Home Affairs


Minister | Ministry of Home Affairs |
1964 - 1967

Minister | Ministry of Local Government | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1963 - 1964

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member House of Representatives | Baringo North |
1963

Government, Public Administration and Defence

First President Rift Valley Region and Shadow Minister for Agriculture.


Parliamentary Secretary | Ministry of Education | The Kenya Government
1961 - 1962

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Ministry of Education | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1961 - 1962

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Baringo North |
1961 - 1979

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Member of Legislative Council | Rift Valley | Baringo North
1955 - 1957

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Principal | Tambach Teacher Training College
Tambach, Kenya | 1950 - 1955

Academia, Education and Training



Educational history

Secondary

Government African School, Kapsabet, Kapsabet, Kenya (1938)

Tertiary

Kagumo Teachers Training College

Kagumo, Kenya | 1949 - 1949

Promoted to P2 Grade

Kapsabet Teacher Training College

Kapsabet, Kenya | 1945 - 1947

Achievements

Awards

Outstanding environment achievement | 1989

1989 UN confers an award for outstanding environment achievement.

Educations' Hall of Fame award | 1985

Honoured with Educations' Hall of Fame award by Pinky Brothers Museum in USA.

Chief of the Golden Heart - CGH | 1979

Cabinet unanimously bestows Chief of the Golden Heart-the highest honour in the Republic.

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1265 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.