Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Hitesh Upreti

status

their badges

Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "75189" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 75189 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Hitesh Upreti

Nickname: 'Hitesh'

Nairobi based Managing Director, S & M Space


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 01-11-1969 in Nainital India

International Marketing with multi dimensional experience of business in both start ups as well as large organizations.

I enjoy working with people, as they have always been the greatest source of my learning. I believe that an ethical responsible behavior helps build personal ties and mutual respect. I ensure that I create a positive spirit of optimism and trust wherever I work, and I encourage my team members to perform at their best.

I feel that one method with which a business or a personal career can progress is through continual innovation. The desire to create a positive difference to the world drives me.

Contact details

hitesh.upreti@gmail.com

M: +254735345492


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Chief Marketing Officer | Shelys Pharmaceutical Limited
2011 - 2013

Deputy General Manager - West & Southern African Region | Aurobindo Pharma
2008 - 2011

Country Manager | IPCA Laboratories Limited
2006 - 2008

As Country Manger for Kenya, based at nairobi


Regional Manager | Novartis Consumer Health
2001 - 2006

Brand Manager/ Regional Manager | Ranbaxy
1995 - 2001

Field Officer | Cadila Laboratories Limited
1990 - 1995

Educational history

Tertiary

Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta

2009 - 2010

eMBA - International Business

Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta

2009 - 2010

Master of Business Administration (MBA) - International Business

Bareilly College, Bareilly

1985 - 1988

Bachelor Of Science - P.C.M

who's who Statistics

8595 Active profiles
5919 Profile views this week
21 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.