Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Jomo Kenyatta

status

their rank

410

overall

their badges

Accomplished (Bronze)
Veteran
Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "70719" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 70719 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Jomo Kenyatta

Kamau wa Muigai

Nickname: 'Mzee Jomo Kenyatta'

Former President of Kenya


Born in Kenya

Deceased 22-08-1978 in Mombasa, Kenya

H.E Jomo Kenyatta served as the first President of Kenya from 1964 until 1978. He is considered the founding father of the Kenyan nation. Kenyatta died 22 August 1978 at the age of 88 in Mombasa.


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

President | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1964 - 1978

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Prime Minister | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1963 - 1964

Government, Public Administration and Defence






Store Clerk and Water-Meter Reader | Public Works Department | Nairobi Municipal Council
Nairobi, Kenya

Educational history

Secondary

Church of Scotland Mission (1912)

Activities

Memberships

KCA

General Secretary, 1928 - 1961

KCA

Member, 1924 - 1961

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1202 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.