Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Martha Karua

status

their rank

23

overall

2

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Veteran
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "69991" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 69991 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Martha Karua

Hon. Martha Wangari Karua

Nickname: 'The Iron Lady'

Former MP for Gichugu Constituency


Born 22-09-1957 in Kenya

Martha Karua is a Kenyan politician. She is the former Member of Parliament for the Gichugu Constituency. She also serves as an Advocate of the High Court of Kenya. She has previously served as Minister of Justice.

Presidential Candidate for NARC Kenya


Web presence

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Narc-Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya

Presidential Aspirant 2012 on NARC Kenya ticket



Previous Position(s)

Minister | Ministry of Justice, National Cohesion & Constitutional Affairs. | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2005 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Ministry of Water Resources Management & Development | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2003 - 2005

Government, Public Administration and Defence

She was behind the implementation of the Water Act 2002, which has since then accelerated the pace of water reforms and service provision in Kenya.


Chairman | League of Women Voters (Kenya)
Nairobi, Kenya | 1992 - 2003

Other


Member of Parliament | Gichugu Constituency | The Kenya Government
1992 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Council Member | Law Society of Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya | 1989 - 1992

Law Practice and Legal Services


Partner | Martha Karua & Co.
Nairobi, Kenya | 1987 - 2002

Law Practice and Legal Services


Magistrate | Judiciary | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1981 - 1987

Government, Public Administration and Defence

She joined the Judiciary as a District Magistrate rising to a Senior Resident Magistrate at the time of exit in 1987.
She was in charge of Makadara Law Courts from 1984 to 1985 and Kibera Law Courts from 1986 to 1987



Educational history

Secondary

Nairobi Girls School

Tertiary

Kenya School of Law

Nairobi, Kenya | 1980 - 1981

Statutory post graduate law course

University of Nairobi

Nairobi, Kenya | 1977 - 1980

LLB

Achievements

Awards

Legal Practitioners Due Diligence Award | 1999

The law society of Kenya (LSK) awarded her the Legal Practitioners Due Diligence Award

Kenya Jurist of the Year | 1999

December 1999 the Kenya Section of the International Commission of Jurists awarded her the 1999 Kenya Jurist of the Year

Federation of Kenya Women Lawyers (FIDA) | 1995

December 1995 she was awarded by the Federation of Kenya Women Lawyers (FIDA) for advancing the course of women

Human Rights Monitor Award | 1991

Recognized by Human Rights Watch as a human rights monitor and awarded the Human Rights Monitor Award

media exposure

Capital Talk K24 | 2012

Martha Karua on Capital Talk

diasporadical.com | 2011

Why Do You Women Hate Martha Karua?

kenyanmagazines.com | 2011

Martha Karua – The woman who would be Kenya’s president

who's who Statistics

10321 Active profiles
1225 Profile views this week
68 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.