Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Martin Shikuku

status

their rank

384

overall

199

in their country

2

in their city

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "71848" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 71848 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Martin Shikuku

Joseph Martin Shikuku Oyondi EBS

Nickname: 'People's Watchman'

The People's Watchman


Born 01-01-1933 in Magadi Kenya

Deceased 12-08-2022 (89 years old) in Hurlingham, Nairobi

The late Shikuku was a Member of Parliament for Butere until 1997 and he will be remembered for being at the frontline in fighting for the country’s independence having served as MP in the Legislative Council (LEGCO).

His death came on the 34th anniversary of founding President Jomo Kenyatta's death. He is said to have prepared for his death by preparing his own grave, buying a coffin and keeping aside four bulls for the burial event long before his death.


Business Address

Kiminini, Kiminini, Kenya

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Founding member | Forum for the Restoration of Democracy - Asili
Nairobi, Kenya | 1992 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Presidential candidate in the 1997 general elections


Founding member | Forum for the Restoration of Democracy
Nairobi, Kenya | 1990 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Founding member of Forum for the Restoration of Democracy (FORD) alongside Jaramogi Oginga Odinga. FORD split - Odinga formed the Ford-Kenya party, while Shikuku Ford Asili with Kenneth Matiba.


Assistant Minister | Livestock Development. | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1979 - 1983

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Butere Constituency | Kenya African National Union
Butere, Kenya | 1979 - 1988

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Minister | Office of the Vice-President and Home Affairs | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1969 - 1974

Government, Public Administration and Defence

He was detained in 1974 to 1978


Youth Leader | Kenya African Democratic Union
Nairobi, Kenya | 1963 - 1963

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Joined KADU alongside former President Moi and the late Ronald Ngala


Member of Parliament | Butere Constituency | Kenya African National Union
Butere, Kenya | 1963 - 1974

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Member of Parliament | Legislative Council (LEGCO) |
Nairobi, Kenya

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Served as an MP in the Legislative Council (LEGCO) during the colonial era

Educational history

Secondary

Mumias Secondary School, Mumias, Kenya
St. Peters Seminary, Mukumu, Kenya

Achievements

Awards

Elder of the Burning Spear

EBS

Testimonials

Fought for Independence

" Prime Minister Raila Odinga described Shikuku as a man who “fought for the birth of the Kenyan nation” " - 2012

Seasoned Politician

"President Kibaki described the late Shikuku as "A seasoned politician who was well versed in parliamentary procedures. He was also very sensitive to the plight of the wider public"" - 2012

who's who Statistics

10321 Active profiles
1177 Profile views this week
68 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.