Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Gideon Mbuvi

status

their rank

220

overall

58

in their industry

54

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Celebrity
Scholar
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "74494" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 74494 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Gideon Mbuvi

Hon. Gideon Mike Kioko Mbuvi

Nickname: 'Sonko'

Senator of Nairobi County


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 27-02-1975 in Kenya

Mbuvi became the First Senator of Nairobi. He is the immediate former Member of Parliament for Makadara Constituency

Mike Sonko is known to be generous to the Kenya’s majority poor sponsoring underprivileged children, youth and women. This has made him popular among Kenya’s electorate. However many questions have risen concerning his lavish spending. He is also known for his unorthodox mode of dressing affiliated with the hip hop community.


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Senator | Nairobi County | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2013 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

The National Alliance (TNA) on a Jubilee Alliance ticket


Previous Position(s)

Member of Pariament | Makadara Constituency | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2007 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Educational history

Tertiary

Muhimbili University Of Health And Allied Sciences

Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Business Administration

who's who Statistics

8404 Active profiles
765 Profile views this week
22 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.