Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Michael Wamalwa

status

their rank

144

overall

their badges

Complete
Celebrity
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "74685" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 74685 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Michael Wamalwa

Michael Christopher Kijana Wamalwa

Nickname: 'Kijana'

Kenya's 8th Vice President


Born 25-11-1944 in Kenya

Deceased 23-08-2003 (58 years old) in Hampstead, United Kingdom

He was a Kenyan politician and, at the time of his death, Kenya's 8th Vice-President.

He was a gifted Kenyan orator


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Vice President | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2003 - 2003

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Saboti Constituency | The Kenya Government
Kitale, Kenya | 1992 - 2003

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Saboti | The Kenya Government
Kitale, Kenya | 1979

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Lecturer | Law | University of Nairobi
Nairobi, Kenya | 1970

Academia, Education and Training




Founder | Touch Africa Foundation

Social Development and Community Services

With a view toward empowering youths, the poor, and the needy to realize their dreams

Educational history

Secondary

Strathmore School, Nairobi, Kenya

Tertiary

Lincoln's Inn

1970 - 1970

Bar

King's University College

Cambridge, United Kingdom | 1965 - 1968

LLB

who's who Statistics

11194 Active profiles
4071 Profile views this week
185 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.