Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Moody Awori

status

their rank

40

overall

6

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Celebrity
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "74694" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 74694 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Moody Awori

Dr. Arthur Moody Awori EGH EBS

Nickname: 'Uncle Moody'

Kenya's 9th Vice President


Born 05-12-1927 in Kenya

He known as "Uncle Moody", was the 9th Vice President of Kenya from 25 September 2003 to 9 January 2008.

A devout Roman Catholic, Awori is married to Rose Awori. The couple has five adult children – two sons and three daughters – and grandchildren.

His older brother, W.W.W. Awori, served on the Legislative Council in the 1950s. His younger brother Aggrey Awori is a politician in Uganda who came third in the presidential elections of 2001. His sister, Mary Okello, is a founder and CEO of the Makini Schools


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Previous Position(s)

Minister | Ministry of Home Affairs | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2003 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Vice President | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2003 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Funyula Constituency | The Kenya Government
1983 - 2007

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Mang'u High School, Thika, Kenya (1935)
Kakamega High School, Kakamega, Kenya

Tertiary

Southern New Hampshire

Hampshire, United States of America | Awarded in 2004

Honorary doctor of laws degree

He was awarded the degree by Southern New Hampshire University in May 2004 in recognition of his many years of dedicated service to the disadvantaged in society, particularly the disabled and the poor.

Makerere University

Kampala, Uganda

Achievements

Awards

Elder of the Golden Heart (EGH)

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation and the society in general, the Kenyan Government decorated him with two high level State awards

Elder of the Burning Spear (EBS)

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation and the society in general, the Kenyan Government decorated him with two high level State awards

Activities

Memberships

Chartered Institute of Secretaries.

Member

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1241 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.