Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Oliver Mathenge

status

their rank

88

overall

33

in their country

2

in their city

4

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Networker
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "71127" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 71127 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Oliver Mathenge

Oliver Mathenge Wambugu

Nickname: 'Generali'

Digital Editor at Radio Africa Group (Kenya)


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 24-05-1983 in Nyeri Kenya

Oliver Mathenge is just the ordinary guy next door who strives to read in between the lines and then ask questions to which he also tries to provide the answers making your work easier. You now only need to read!

Being a journalist in Kenya, gives me an opportunity to get some finer details at times what the ordinary journalist failed to get. I have now worked as a journalist for 5 years mainly covering politics and current affairs.

My personal blog is the home of Comments, Analysis, Sideshows and everything else that seems to make us perceive the world the way we do. There are also doses of creative writing including poetry and short stories. Here I let loose and tell it as is it is.

Contact details

mathengeoliver@gmail.com

oliver.mathenge@radioafricagroup.co.ke

O: +254-020-4244300

M: +254-0724-489472


Web presence

Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Digital Editor | Radio Africa Group
Nairobi, Kenya | 2017 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Previous Position(s)

Political Affairs Writer/Reporter | The Star Newspaper | Radio Africa Group
Nairobi, Kenya | 2012 - 2017

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Writing and reporting on political affairs.


News Journalist | Editorial | Nation Media Group
Nairobi, Kenya | 2007 - 2012

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Developing News and News Features for publication in the Daily Nation, Saturday Nation, Sunday Nation and Taifa Newspapers
Contributing content for other NMG platforms such as the internet and radio
Participating in the day to day development of fresh news ideas


Communication Assistant | Corporate Affairs Department | Daystar University
Athi River, Kenya | 2006 - 2007

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Work - Study Staff
Writing, designing and editing of various Daystar university publications including magazines, supplements brochures, and adverts
Doing any writing and design work as may be required of by the department

Educational history

Secondary

Nyeri High School , Nyeri, Kenya (2001)

Tertiary

Daystar University

Athi River, Kenya | 2003 - 2010

Bachelor of Arts - Communication - Electronic and Print Media

Strathmore University

Nairobi, Kenya | 2002 - 2002

IMIS Diploma - Management Information Systems

Achievements

Awards

Scenarios From Africa: The 20 National Winners | 2005

Never alone: Making the Difference

Activities

Memberships

who's who Statistics

8702 Active profiles
1875 Profile views this week
4 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.