Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Orwa Ojode

status

their rank

239

overall

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

In the news

See all →

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "71050" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 71050 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Orwa Ojode

Hon. Joshua Orwa Ojode

Nickname: 'Serikal'

Kenyan politician


Born 29-12-1958 in Kenya

Deceased 10-06-2012 (53 years old) in Ngong

He was a Kenyan politician. He was first appointed into parliament on June 28, 1994 to represent Ndhiwa Constituency.

He belonged to the Orange Democratic Movement representing the Ndhiwa Constituency in the National Assembly of Kenya since the Kenyan parliamentary election, 2007. He was the assistant minister for provincial administration and internal security. He first came to parliament in the year 1994 but through the National Development party headed by the current Prime Minister Raila Odinga.

Ojode died on 10 June 2012 in a police helicopter crash in Kenya. By the time of his death, Orwa Ojode was the Member of Parliament for Ndhiwa constituency as well as a renowned business person. He was an avid defender of the government of Kenya and had a very strict stand on matters of security. It was under his watch and of his head, Minister for defence Prof. George Saitoti (with whom they perished in the crash), that the repulsion of the Al-Shabaab in Somalia, dubbed Operation linda nchi (guard the nation), was launched. He will be remembered for ceaselessly defending the head of his ministry and the political stands that he took together with the party he belonged to.

On May 11, 2009 Orwa Ojode had survived a chopper crash with the then Police Commissioner Hussein Ali, Rift Valley PC Hassan Noor and several journalists


Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Assistant Minister | Internal Security and Provincial Administration | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2007 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Ndhiwa Constituency | Orange Democratic Movement
2007 - 2012

Assistant Minister | Minister for Foreign Affairs - in charge of African Affairs | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2005 - 2005

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Minister | Ministry of Lands and Settlement | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2003 - 2005

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Minister | Ministry of Higher Education, Science & Technology, | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2000 - 2003

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Ndhiwa Constituency | National Democratic Party
1994 - 2007

Marketing Manager | PolyPipes Ltd
Nairobi, Kenya | 1986 - 1987

Manufacturing and Industrial


Marketing Manager | Nile Investments Central Africa Ltd
Nairobi, Kenya | 1983 - 1986

Other


Assistant Water Baillif | Ministry of Water Development | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 1978 - 1981

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Maranda School, Siaya, Kenya (1976)

Tertiary

Ramapo State University College

1988 - 1991

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Environmental Studies and International Studies

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1210 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.