Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Peter Kenneth

status

their rank

11

overall

5

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Complete
Brainiac
Allrounder
Veteran
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "70007" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 70007 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Peter Kenneth

Hon. Peter Kenneth

Nickname: 'muthungu'

Former Presidential Aspirant KNC and MP


Born 27-11-1965 in Bahati Kenya

Peter Kenneth is a former Presidential aspirant 2013 on a Kenya National Congress party ticket.

He was also the Assistant Minister of Planning and National Development. He also served as a member of Parliament representing the Gatanga Constituency. He previously served as Assistant Minister of Finance.

He hails from the massive Mbari ya Muhuni family of Kirwara Sub-location of Gatanga Contituency in Murang'a County


Web presence

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Assistant Minister | Ministry of Planning and National Development | The Kenya Government
2008 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Minister | Ministry of Finance | The Kenya Government
2005 - 2007

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Minister | Ministry of Cooperative Development and Marketing | The Kenya Government
2003 - 2005

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Gatanga Constituency | National Assembly of Kenya
2002 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence





Chairman | Kenya Football Federation
Nairobi, Kenya | 1996 - 2000

Sport and Recreation



Educational history

Secondary

Starehe Boys Center and school

Tertiary

International Institute for Management Development

Lausanne, Switzerland

Executive Programme

Achievements

Other Achievements

Best Constituency - Constituency Development Fund | 2011

Under the leadership of Peter Kenneth, Gatanga was declared the constituency which had best utilized its Constituency Development Fund money for the financial year of 2011/2012

Activities

Memberships

FIFA Committee

Member, 1998 - 2000

Other Activities

Kenya Premier League - Reunion FC

Goalkeeper

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1229 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.