Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Raila Odinga

status

their rank

6

overall

2

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Celebrity
Veteran
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "69857" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 69857 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Raila Odinga

Hon. Dr. Raila Amolo Odinga

Nickname: 'Agwambo or Tinga'

Former Prime Minister of Kenya


Born 07-01-1945 in Maseno Kenya

Raila Amollo Odinga is the former Prime Minister of Kenya in a coalition government. He previously served as Minister of Energy.


Business Address

Harambee Ave, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Prime Minister | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2008 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister for Energy | The Kenya Government
2001 - 2002

Vice Chairman of the General Purposes Committee | FORD
1992

Other


Member of Parliament | Langata |
Nairobi, Kenya | 1992 - 2013

Deputy Director | Kenya Bureau of Standards
Nairobi, Kenya | 1978 - 1982

Other


Group Standards Manager | Kenya Bureau of Standards
Nairobi, Kenya | 1974 - 1978

Founder | East African Spectre
1971

1971 - The Standard Processing Equipment Construction & Erection Ltd was formed (later renamed East African Spectre), a company manufacturing liquid petroleum gas cylinders


Lecturer | University of Nairobi
Nairobi, Kenya | 1970

Philological faculty | Herder Institut | University of Leipzig in East Germany
1963

Educational history

Secondary

Maranda High School, Siaya, Kenya (1962)

Tertiary

Technical University

Magdeburg, Germany | Completed 1970

Mechanical Enginerring

Technical University, Magdeburg (now a part of Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg) in the GDR

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Tallahassee, United States of America | Awarded in 2012

Honorary PhD

who's who Statistics

8929 Active profiles
1741 Profile views this week
176 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.