Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Samuel Kambi

status

their rank

90

overall

36

in their industry

33

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Celebrity
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "73365" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 73365 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Samuel Kambi

Samuel Kazungu Kambi

Nickname: 'Kazungu Pesa'

Cabinet Secretary Nominee Labour & Social Services


Currently resides in: Coast, Kenya

Born in Kenya

He is a Kenyan politician who belongs to the Party of National Unity and was elected to represent the Kaloleni Constituency in the National Assembly of Kenya since the Kenyan parliamentary election, 2007 upto 2013.

The former Kaloleni MP terms himself as a go-getter. He spent his early life in Kayafungo village, where he was born in 1962. He adds " I often herded goats and almost missed school because of poverty. I always wondered how it would feel to be away from the scorching heat of the grazing fields," he says.

On 23rd May 2013 he was nominated by president Uhuru Kenyatta to cabinet to the ministry of Labour and Social Services awaiting approval from the National Assembly of Kenya after the vetting process.


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Cabinet Secretary | Labour and Social Services | The Kenya Government

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Nominee - awaiting vetting process and National Assembly approval


Previous Position(s)

Member of Parliament | Kaloleni Constituency | The Kenya Government
2008 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence

The MP says Kaloleni is a rich constituency and he is ready to help the locals tap wealth.

To address poverty, Kambi has teamed up with a donors to find market for coconut by-products.

He says, research found out that if the local people had control of the palm wine, coconut, makuti, and other by-products, the constituency could make more than Sh3 million per day.

"We want to control the price of palm wine. We want to stop exploitation by middlemen," says Kambi.

The MP says Kaloleni Bus Service has been registered and will be owned and managed by Kaloleni people.

"I want to instil business enterprise spirit among my people. We can make money in the village instead of flocking to towns," Kambi says.

Using his network in the oil sub sector, Kambi says he has friends willing to transform the constituency.

The MP says Sh40m has been set aside for water distribution.

He is exploring ways of marketing milk and other livestock products. Several water pan sites have been identified in Tsangatsini. (http://kenyachronicles.blogspot.com/2008/07/samuel-kazungu-kambi-mp-for-kaloleni.html)




Loans Manager | Post Bank

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Post Bank Credit


Chairman | Riva Oils

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources

Executive chairman of Riva Oils company, which has branches in Tanzania and Uganda and Zambia.

Educational history

Secondary

Shimo La Tewa Secondary School (1984)

who's who Statistics

11164 Active profiles
1214 Profile views this week
208 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.