Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Uhuru Kenyatta

status

their rank

5

overall

3

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Celebrity
Allrounder
Veteran
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "69859" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 69859 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Uhuru Kenyatta

H. E. Dr. Hon. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta C.G.H, President and Commander in Chief of the Kenyan Defence Forces of the Republic of KE

Nickname: 'UK'

President-Elect of the Republic of Kenya


Born 26-10-1961 in Kenya

His Excellency Hon. Dr. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta C.G.H, President and Commander in Chief of the Kenyan Defence Forces of the Republic of Kenya, and is a Kenyan politician who has served in the government of Kenya. He has been the Deputy Prime Minister since 2008 and now Kenya's 4th President after a succesful election in March 2013. He also was the Member of Parliament for Gatundu South Constituency until his election as President of Kenya, and former Chairman of Kenya African National Union (KANU)

Presidential Candidate on 'The National Alliance' (TNA) party under the Jubilee Coalition.


Web presence

Professional details

Current Position(s)

President | Jubilee Coalition (TNA) | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2013 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Hon. Uhuru Kenyatta contested and won the March 4th 2013 general elections, on a Jubilee Coalition ticket. He garnered over 6,000,000 votes to become Kenya's 4th President.


Previous Position(s)

Minister | Ministry of Finance | The Kenya Government
2009 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Ministry of Local Government | The Kenya Government
2008 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence

January 2008 to April 2008


Minister | Ministry of Trade | The Kenya Government
2008 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Prime Minister | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2008 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | Gatundu South Constituency |
2002 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Leader of the Opposition | KANU Chairman |
Nairobi, Kenya | 2002 - 2007

Leader of the Opposition in Parliament



Minister | Ministry of Local Government | The Kenya Government
Nairobi, Kenya | 2001 - 2002

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Nominated Member of Parliament | Kenya African National Union
2001 - 2002

Chairman | Kenya Tourism Board
Nairobi, Kenya | 1999 - 2001

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Council Member | Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Technology
Nairobi, Kenya | 1998 - 2003

Educational history

Secondary

St Mary's School, Nairobi, Kenya (1979)

Tertiary

Moi University

Eldoret, Kenya | 2013 - 2013

Honorary Doctrate Degree

Amherst College

Amherst, United States of America | Completed 1985

B.A Economics and Political Science

who's who Statistics

8597 Active profiles
6507 Profile views this week
19 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.