Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Victoria Wangeci

status

their badges

Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "73970" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 73970 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Victoria Wangeci

Victoria Wangeci

Nickname: 'Victoria Secret'

Business Development at Makini


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 02-03-1990 in Nairobi Gpo Kenya

Diverse marketing experience has enabled me to cut across the products and service industry.

Experienced in the Art of Negotiating and Networking.

Skillful in logistics and planning

Mistress in the world of Marketing

Contact details

vicky.wangeci@gmail.com


Web presence

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Business Development Executive | Makini training and consultancy
2013 - present

Consulting and Project Management

1. Develop existing client base and improve on networks.
2. Find new markets and opportunities.
3. Network and grow the business.
4. Marketing and PR


Business Development Executive | Makini training and consultancy
2013 - present

Consulting and Project Management

Marketing and Business Development


Previous Position(s)

Third Party Coordinator | Farmers CHoice Ltd
2012 - 2012

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

1. Oversee and increase Third Party Sales operations by monitoring the sales of 3rd Party Products countrywide and regionally.
2. To explore and advise on market potential for other Third Party Products.
3. To maintain a database of all Third Party products and suppliers and continuously liaising with them regarding all aspects of supply, complaints, stocks, quality control and product development.
4. Expand the Third Party portfolio by seeking new complementary customers and opportunities.
5. Worked hand in hand with the Brand Manager in organizing promotional events
6. Negotiate the best prices possible from all Third Party suppliers and subsequently ensure that FCL attains generous margins.
7. Assist the sales team in analyzing, compiling and organizing of major clients orders liaising closely with Quality assurance director.
8. Liaise with the Transport Manager to ensure correct forward planning of local and export vehicles accordingly.


Marketing Assistant | Farmers CHoice Ltd
2011 - 2011

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Ensured that the advertising materials for the Farmer’s Choice products’ were in order in the field.
Took note of products that were slow moving or not moving at all in the field.
1.Noted different products in Farmer’s Choice.
2. Gathered information on competitors.
3. Helped re-organize the Marketing store to be suitable for business.
4. Oversaw any marketing opportunities suitable for the business.
5. In conjunction with the Brand manager, ensured that the Farmer’s Choice Brand is well spoken for in the field.


Account Assistant | Suntra Investment Bank
2010 - 2010

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Dealt with issuing of cheques
1. Prepared the cheques
2. Handled the paper work concerning purchase of shares
3.Reconciliation of client accounts
4. Filing of accounts documents
5. Checked any discrepancies that may have developed in our clients’ database.

Educational history

Tertiary

Alliance Francaise

2013 - 2014

Diploma in French - French Linguistics

Makini College

2012 - 2014

Diploma in Communications Advertising & Media - Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services

Strathmore University

2008 - 2012

Bachelor of Commerce (BCom) - Business/Commerce, General

Riara High School

2004 - 2008

who's who Statistics

11186 Active profiles
3047 Profile views this week
212 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.