Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Wakaya Jeremiah

status

their rank

232

overall

91

in their country

1

in their city

11

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "75813" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 75813 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Wakaya Jeremiah

Henry Jeremiah Wakaya

Nickname: 'Wakash'

Journalism student at University of Nairobi


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 29-03-1994 in Mombsa Kenya

A charming personality pursuing a B.A.(JOURNALISM & MEDIA STUDIES) at University of Nairobi.Exploring new places is my interest.I am social but principled.Making new discoveries is what excites me.I like showing love to all especially the lonely and those that have been looked down upon.Sharing what I have with others I believe is the only genuine expression of love.I love Jesus!

Contact details

wakayajeremiah@gmail.com

M: +254 706 067 170


Web presence

Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Journalist | Editorial | REAL TRENDS BLOG
Nairobi, Kenya | 2013 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

A training journalist training at University of Nairobi taking B.A.(Journalism & Media Studies)

I currently blog at REAL TRENDS BLOG(http://wakayajeremiah.wordpress.com/) which i run. I write on trending news in Kenya particularly Nairobi.

In 2013 I started my blog "REAL TRENDS" in which I offer news on various issues ranging from politics,entertainment to critique.

I also volunteer with WCNN ;a church based media which reports on issues concerning church program mes at Living Faith Church a.k.a Wnners Chapel Int'l,Nairbi Kenya.

My skills: Public speaking, interviewing, teaching, researching, presenting, organising, writing, connecting people and ideas, inspiring, encouraging and engaging.

My interests: Religion,The World, Politics, Communication, Social Media, History, Literature, Africa & Traveling

My vision: I want to became a renown journalist and motivational speaker who will impact and transform the society through positive influence and role modelling ; and create a media company that will mentor aspiring media professionals.


Previous Position(s)

OFFICIAL | High School Missions/Rallies | KENYA STUDENTS CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Mombasa, Kenya | 2010 - 2012

Social Development and Community Services

Mombasa regional official and chairperson at Tudor Secondary School.

Educational history

Secondary

Tudor Day Secondary School, Mombasa, Kenya (2012)

Tertiary

University of Nairobi

2013 - 2016

B.A.(Journalism & Media Studies)

Tudor Day Secondary School

2009 - 2012

O levels

Achievements

Awards

Bible Trivia Show | 2011

Participated in the Bible Triva Show at the Luise Leaky Auditorium jointly organized by BSK & KSCF

Bible Trivia Show | 2011

Won Lower Coast Qualifiers to the Nataional Bible Trivia Show organized by Bible Society of Kenya(BSK) in conjunction with Kenya Students Christian Fellowship(KSCF).

media exposure

Advert | 2014

Featured in University of Nairobi's water Royal Satima.A project undertaken by 4th year journalism students at UoN

Academic Achievements

B.A(Journalism & Media Studies) | 2016

University of Nairobi

KCSE | 2012

Graduated from Tudor Day Secondary School located in Mombasa County , Changamwe Constituency,Tudor 4 Ward, and Ziwani Zone with an exemplary performance.

KCPE | 2008

Graduated from Sowa Primary school,located in Taita Taveta county,Voi division,Sagalla Location and Teri Sub-location in Marapu village with comendable performance.

Activities

Memberships

Winners Voices

Tenoh & Leader, 2013 - present

Wonderful crew

Virtue & Praise Crew

Tenoh & Leader, 2012 - 2013

Worked with this wonderful team at Winners Chapel Int'l Mombasa

Other Activities

Mentorship

Peer Educator, 2006 - present

Singer

Gospel/Worship Leader, 2010 - present

Photography

Taking photos, 2009 - present

Testimonials

Fountain Media Group

"My first re-tweet from my mentor." - 2014

who's who Statistics

9976 Active profiles
7053 Profile views this week
99 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.