Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today - it's free!
Willy Gerard

status

their rank

80

overall

28

in their country

10

in their city

their badges

Veteran
Pioneer
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit-form.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit-form.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 303.
  • warning: include(includes/remembered-edit.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/remembered-edit.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 217.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT * FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = "71838" GROUP BY lid in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 246.
  • user warning: Table 'wwke.lists_uids' doesn't exist query: SELECT COUNT(uid) FROM lists_uids WHERE uid = 71838 in /var/www/live/whoswho.co.ke/sites/all/modules/custom/james/profiles/profiles.edit.inc on line 247.

Willy Gerard

Willy Gerard

Nickname: 'Dope'

Regional Director


Currently resides in: Nairobi, Kenya

Born 01-03-1975 in Nairobi Kenya

Gerard has been honored by Marquis Who is Who in the World FIVE years in a row for outstanding achievements which distinguishes him as one of the leading achievers from around the globe...a testament his hard-work and dedication to success in his field of endeavor.

Gerard serves on several international bodies as a Business Strategy Advisor. Gerard has over 18 years of strategic sales and marketing management experience in leading software vendors.

Contact details

willygerard@live.com


Web presence

Business Address

Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Regional Director | Global Sales | CMS Inc
Nairobi, Kenya | 2010 - 2017

ICT and Telecommunications


Independent ICT Consultant | Executive | Self Employed
Nairobi, Kenya | 2006 - 2010

ICT and Telecommunications


Sales Director - AFRICA | Gobal Sales | ORAGON Technologies USA, Inc.
Nairobi, Kenya | 2001 - 2006

ICT and Telecommunications


Group Marketing Manager | Marketing | APA Insurance
Nairobi, Kenya | 2000 - 2000

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Head-Customer Service Delivery | Sales & Customer Care | OCCIDENTAL Insurance
Nairobi, Kenya | 1997 - 2000

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Underwriter | Sales & Operations | KENINDIA Assurance Company
Nairobi, Kenya | 1993 - 1997

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Educational history

Secondary

Rapogi School, Migori, Kenya (1992)

Tertiary

University of Cumbria

Nairobi, Kenya | 2012 - present

Executive MBA - Leadership & Sustainability

Institute of Advanced Technology [IAT]

2000 - 2001

Specialist Diploma - Computer Programming [High-Level Languages]

Achievements

Awards

Marquis Who is Who in the World | 2016

Honored by Marquis Who's Who in the world five years in a row for my outstanding achievements which distinguishes me as one of the leading achievers from around the globe...a testament of my hard-work and dedication to success in my field of endeavor.

Shortlist and nomination

TM Forum Excellence Awards & Global Business Excellence Awards | 2016

TM Forum Excellence Awards & Global Business Excellence Awards Nominee 2016

Activities

Memberships

Marketing Society of Kenya

Member, 2006 - present

Other Activities

Play Golf and Rugby

Player, 2006 - present

who's who Statistics

8929 Active profiles
1704 Profile views this week
176 New profiles this week

incorrect information?

to report this profile.